Font size: + - <>
 6 - 21 Oct CINE STUDIO        
22 Oct CINEMATHEATRE PALLAS 
  • English
  • Eλληνικά
_CMN_PRINT _CMN_EMAIL

6th CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

AWARDS

SHORT FILMS

1. SPECIAL MENTION FOR A LEADING FEMALE ROLE – “Habibti”, Noor Wazzi, UK

2. SPECIAL MENTION FOR A LEADING MALE ROLE - “Man’s Best Friend”, Vincent Mariette, France

3. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM – “Yukiko”, Eric Dinkian - France

4. BEST SHORT FILM – “Man’s Best Friend”, Vincent Mariette - France  

CYIFF’s GOT TALENT

1. BEST FIRST SHORT FILM – “Pawnshop”, Neshka Karadzhinska – Bulgaria

2. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FIRST SHORT FILM – “Protect the Nation”, C.R.Reisser - South AfricaGermany

3. SPECIAL MENTION FOR THE SCREENPLAY IN A FIRST SHORT FILM – “An Omnious Taar”, Ahmad Seyedkeshmiry – Iran

4. SPECIAL MENTION FOR THE LEADING ACTOR IN A FIRST SHORT FILM – “Protect the Nation”, C.R.Reisser - South AfricaGermany

AWARDS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES

1. BEST DANCE FILM – “The Co(te)lette Film”, Mike Figgis - Belgium

2. BEST FILM, VIDEO AND POETRY - “Budarash”, Kirill Modylevski, Russia

3. BEST NOSTIMON IMAR – Ithaca, Konstantinos Papathanasiou - UK

4. BEST ANIMATION – “A Letter – A Story”, Aristarchos Papadaniel - Greece

5. BEST GREEK/CYPRIOT FILM – “Troglodytes”,  Thanos Kermitsis, Greece

6. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD FOR A GREEK SHORT FILM – “September”, Nicos  Avraamides - Cyprus

7. AUDIENCE AWARD IN A SHORT FILM - “September”, Agis Paikos - Cyprus

 

GOLDEN APHRODITE AWARDS

1. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM – “Europolis”, Ovidiu Marginean – Romania - France

2. BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM – “The Precinct (Saha)”, Zaza Bejashvli – Azerbaijan  

shared with

“Martino’s Summer” – Luigi Ciardo - Italy

3. BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM – “Europolis”,  Adriana Trandarif – Romania - France

4. BEST FILM EDITING – “Tungsten”, Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece 

5. BEST Screenplay – “Tungsten”, Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece

6. BEST MUSIC SCORE – “Europolis”,  Diego Losa & Francois Petit – Romania - France

7. BEST SETS / COSTUMES IN A FEATURE FILM – “My Last Valentine in Beirut”, Salim El Turk, Nada Abou Farhat and Nagham Lebbos - Lebanon

8. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM – “Europolis”,  Bogdan Ionescu – Romania - France

9. BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM -  “Tungsten”, Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece 

10. AUDIENCE AWARD FOR A FEATURE FILM – “Paramnesia”, Eleftherios Kakathimis – Cyprus

11. BEST FEATURE FILM - GOLDEN APHRODITE – “Tungsten”, Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece

 
_ITEM_PREVIOUS
Copyright © 2014 Cyprus International Film Festival. All rights reserved.
Web Design - StS